x
  • 48 − = 44
  • Specialist radiology practice providingwhole body imaging

    Low dose CT/ Medicare Eligible 3T MRI/Medicare Eligible PET CT

  • SOPHISTICATED DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING TECHNOLOGY

    This practice is the first to have the first Siemens Force in Victoria

    Coronary angiography available

  • OUR RADIOLOGISTS HAVESUBSPECIALTY EXPERTISE

    Two medicare eligible 3T Siemens Skyra MRI, nuclear medicine & PET/CT imaging, brain, spine, musculoskeletal imaging, interventional radiology, breast imaging and EOS

  • FREE ON SITE PARKINGBULK BILLING AVAILABLE

    For majority of medicare eligible scans including medicare eligible PET CT

Our Team

Our Team

Offering personal attention throughout your treatmentRead More

Your Privacy

Who we are

Bridge Road Imaging is a division of Healthcare Imaging Services – Victoria, the diagnostic imaging section of Primary Health Care Ltd. which manages approximately 150 diagnostic imaging and nuclear medicine practices in Australia.

Primary Healthcare Ltd manages all the diagnostic imaging and nuclear medicine practices on behalf of the medical practitioners who operate from them.

In managing our practice, we collect, use and disclose personal information. We understand the importance to our patients of maintaining privacy in relation to the personal information we hold.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant legislation in managing your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified person, or someone who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold about you include:

Identity

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Sex
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Healthcare Identifiers

Billing and Administration

  • Medicare Number
  • Insurance Membership Number
  • Credit Card Number

Medical

  • Referring Practitioner
  • Copies of Scans and Details of Procedures Requested
  • Radiologist Reports
  • Radiologist Clinical Notes
  • Referring Practitioner Clinical Notes
  • Disease Status

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We collect personal information about you in several ways, including from:

  • information that is recorded on the request form your doctor gives you when recommending that you obtain diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine services;
  • other persons or entities who ask us or our medical practitioners to perform diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine services on your behalf (for example, the hospital/nursing home where you are a patient, a government department or your employer);
  • someone who has responsibility for you (your parent, carer or guardian); and
  • you directly.

When we receive a request for diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine services in relation to you, we create a unique digital medical record for you. Every time a diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine service is provided for you at one of our practices, new information is added to your medical record.

We take reasonable steps to protect patient medical records from misuse, interference and loss and also from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

Patient care

We collect, maintain, use and disclose personal information about you in order to assist our medical practitioners to provide you with appropriate care, treatment and services.

The information in your medical record is used by us and our medical practitioners:

  • to ensure that you are provided the correct diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine services;
  • to interpret your diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine images and to make an appropriate diagnosis;
  • to provide you and/or your doctor with information that may assist you in managing and improving your health; and
  • as a medical history for you as images and associated reports relating to diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine services provided to you by our medical practitioners are added to your medical record over time. This medical history allows our medical practitioners to provide you with better care as it assists with identifying changes to your health over time.

We and our medical practitioners disclose your scanned images and associated reports:

  • to the person who requested the diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine service on your behalf (normally your doctor);
  • to anyone else specified in the request for the diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine service (your doctor may request that we disclose your scanned images and associated reports to other health professionals who are involved in your treatment);
  • to other persons not specifically listed in the request for the diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine service but who appear to be providing health care services to you (we will only do this if we are reasonably satisfied that you have consented to this occurring or there appear to be other reasons why this is appropriate);
  • where the diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine service was requested on your behalf by your employer or a government department, to that employer or government department;
  • to anyone else you request or consent to in writing; and
  • to you personally (but only if you request a copy of your medical records).

We may disclose your complete diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine medical history, including all images and reports for all diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine services that have ever been performed for you at one of our practices (regardless of who requested the relevant diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine services), to a doctor who requests this. We will only do this if the doctor confirms that you have consented to this occurring.

Operating our business and sending accounts

We use your personal information as necessary to manage our accounts and obtain payment for the services provided to you. Specifically, we will use and, where necessary, disclose your personal information to obtain payment from, as appropriate, Medicare Australia, you, your private health insurance fund or from any organisation responsible for payment of any part of your account, such as the Department of Veterans Affairs. This may also extend to disclosure of your personal information to a debt collector or a credit-checking agency.

If the circumstances require, we may disclose your personal information to our insurers or those of our medical practitioners.

We may use your personal information to:

  • give you important information about the products and services offered by our practices;
  • advertise to you particular products and services that may be of interest to you; and
  • give you reminders in relation to obtaining services from our practices.

Teaching and Research

We may use your personal information for internal teaching purposes or to monitor, evaluate, plan and improve the services provided at our practices. We will only use de-identified information (information that does not contain any personal details that may reasonably identify you) for these purposes.

Entities undertaking research (such as universities and pharmaceutical companies) periodically request data from our medical records. We will only provide identified data in response to these requests when authorised to do so by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

University students undertaking clinical placements at our practices may have access to and use your personal information.

Other disclosures

We may be required by law to disclose your personal information without your consent.

What happens if we do not collect your personal information?

If you don’t provide us with all the personal information we request, our medical practitioners may not be able to provide diagnostic imaging or nuclear medicine services to you. We only collect as much personal information from you as our medical practitioners need to provide you with services and to allow us to obtain payment on their behalf for those services.

Do we transfer personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to wholly owned subsidiaries of our parent company, Primary Health Care Ltd, or to third parties which are based in India, Malaysia and the Philippines. These companies provide limited data-entry and clerical services to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these companies do not breach the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Can you access your personal information we hold?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also request that corrections be made to it. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

There are some circumstances where we are not required to give you access to or correct your personal information. We will normally give you a written notice setting out our reasons for not complying with your request and informing you of how you can complain about our refusal.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information or for us to make corrections. However, we will charge a fee for our costs involved in collating and providing you with access to any personal information. That fee is payable before access is given.

What to do if you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or you wish to make a complaint on the basis that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us. If you would like to make a complaint, you will need to send us a written complaint (see details below).

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is made.

How to contact us

You can contact our Privacy Officer in the following ways:

Email: [javascript protected email address]

Telephone: 02 9561 3300

Post: Level 1, 30-38 Short Street, Leichhardt NSW 2040, Attention- Privacy Officer

Privacy Policy Last Updated: 3 June 2015